?

Log in

 
 
18 March 2012 @ 09:23 am
 
There were some beautiful days this past week, so one afternoon I took a short walk through the convent cemetery.
I counted thirty-eight Sisters having passed since I began working at the Motherhouse.
So many that touched my heart......
We haven't had a funeral in sometime, which gets my little head to thinking we could lose a bumper crop soon.
With two already over one hundred and a few more on the threshold of their own milestone birthdays.....

*sigh*

Gonna be a big Jubilee this year.....
Sister Pauline and Sister Catherine both celebrate their 75th anniversary.
Seventy-five years as a Nun....... boggles the mind,
 and of theirs work better than mine sometimes!
.
 
 
Moody Me: pensivepensive
 
 
 
tayryn: BSG - prayertayryn on March 18th, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
two over a hundred years old?! wow!! and do they still have their wits about them??

and more on their way?! that is incredible to me!

holy moly... seventy-five years as a nun?! whoa!!
Flarn Zukuski: Blues Brozflarn_chef on March 19th, 2012 03:52 am (UTC)
The ones over 100 have their wits about them, with occasional dotty spells, but I think that has more to do with meds.
One I thought would surely not make it to her centennial after her 'partner' died in 2006. She is darling, sweet and very nearly serene in personality.

Yeah... 75 yrs as a Nun.....
My attention span ain't that lo.............
kitnkabootle: Bleak House - Silhouettekitnkabootle on March 19th, 2012 12:20 am (UTC)
If I didn't like sex with women so much, and if I believed in God I might have been a nun.

Granted that sounds a little insane, but I do think there's something wonderful about solidarity and selflessness. It would be tremendously rewarding and they are so dedicated to their beliefs that I doubt they've ever seen anything they do as a sacrifice.

I have always been fascinated by that kind of spiritual dedication.
Flarn Zukuski: pee-a-boo Bergmanflarn_chef on March 19th, 2012 03:45 am (UTC)
I have always been fascinated by that kind of spiritual dedication.

It has been a fascinating experience working there and I've had many a spiritual discussion with a number of the Nuns over the years. More than anything, what effected me the most is seeing the resilience of the human spirit in these elderly women.

As for sex with women......
dunno how much 'sex' goes on, but there are many many girls paired up. Some are of sisterly girlfriend-like support and then there are others that make me go.....
OMG they are adorable together.
Truly devoted.
Or in the case of Sister Karen and Sister Annie (much younger in the community) Very typical and oh so obvious butch and fem. Sister Annie is always bright-eyed and smiling while Karen often looks like she might rip your leg off and beat you with it.

My previous (Lesbian) boss (who I miss terribly) had a fabulous working relationship with Sister Karen, who I'd never seen laugh or smile until she had to deal with Bethany. Then again, Bethany had a way about her.... but that is another story.

Yeah, that whole believing in God-thing kinda sets the tone for entering that line of work. :)